Glasgow Warriors vs Zebre, Fri, 14/04/2017 - 19:35

Glasgow Warriors
45 - 10
Full time
Zebre
Friday, 14 April, 2017 - 19:35 | Scotstoun Stadium

Glasgow Warriors hosted Italian side Zebre at Scotstoun in their penultimate home game of the season in front of a sold out crowd and ran in seven tries to secure a bonus-point victory. Matt Fagerson scoring his first try for the club

After 11 minutes Glasgow opened the scoring when centre Nick Grigg received the ball about seven metres from the opposition line and managed to power his way through the Zebre defence. Peter Horne converted and the Warriors led 7-0.

The second try came eight minutes later when Henry Pyrgos set up Peter Murchie deep inside the opposition 22 and the full-back ran a lovely line to score 24 hours after becoming a father. Horne once again converted and the Warriors led 14-0.

The third try wasn’t far away. Italy international Leonardo Sarto broke from inside his own 22 up to the Zebre 22 and when he was brought down the ball eventually got out to Rob Harley who ran in his eighth try for the club.

The tries kept coming with good work from Henry Pyrgos and Chris Fusaro setting up Matt Fagerson for his first in a Glasgow shirt. The 18-year-old running in from deep inside the Zebre 22.

That was the end of the scoring in the first-half and Glasgow had to defend in numbers at the start of the second period with Zebre enjoying a period of possession inside the Glasgow 22.

After 55 minutes Glasgow won a penalty which they kicked long to touch and from around six metres out drove forward. Pyrgos got the ball out to Hughes who thought he had scored but the Warriors were penalised for blocking and the score was chalked off.

Sam Johnson before scoring his first try for the clubGlasgow’s fifth try came on the hourt mark when Chris Fusaro broke inside the Zebre half and fed Sam Johnson who sprinted to the Zebre line and when he was brought down five metres out showed good strength to stay on his feet and drive over the line for the score.

Sean Lamont entered the action moments later, with Scotstoun crowd giving him a rousing reception following the news he will retire at the end of the season. George Horne then replaced his brother at fly-half and Glasgow’s sixth score followed.

Great play by the forwards saw them drive towards the Zebre line and flanker Matt Smith went over for his first Glasgow try for the club off the back of the rolling maul.

But Zebre were not giving up and went right up the other end to score through Kayle van Zyl, Guglielmo Palazzani missing the conversion.

Normal service was resumed in the final ten minutes, however, as Glasgow drove over the line, only for Sean Lamont to be held up.

But a seventh try did come with five minutes to play, as Alainu'uese tried to drive over following a fine step off the left foot.

He was stopped short of the line but the ball popped up in the tackle and fell into the grateful arms of Smith, who went over for his second of the night, but the conversion was unsuccessful.

Zebre got another consolation with two minutes to play as replacement Kurt Baker ran in a second for the visitors, but Palazzani’s quick conversion bounced out off the post. 

The Warriors now travel to Dublin to face Leinster two weeks tonight, before hosting Edinburgh at Scotstoun in the final round of fixtures the following weekend.

Team lineups

Glasgow Warriors
Zebre

Backs

15 Guglielmo Palazzani
14 Kayle Van Zyl
13 Giulio Bisegni
12 Tommaso Castello
11 Mattia Bellini
10 Serafin Bordoli
9 Carlo Engelbrecht

Forwards

1 Bruno Postiglioni
2 Oliviero Fabiani
3 Guillermo Roan
4 Gideon Koegelenberg
5 Valerio Bernabò
6 Maxime Mbandà
7 Johan Meyer
8 Federico Ruzza

Substitutes

16 Cammy Fenton
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Substitutes

16 Sidney Tobias
17 Andrea De Marchi
18 Pietro Ceccarelli
19 Derick Minnie
20 Jacopo Sarto
21 Marcello Violi
22 Kurt Baker
23 Matteo Pratichetti
Attendance: 
7 351
Man of the match: 
Nick Grigg

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster Rugby21183084
2Munster20173076
3Scarlets20155067
4Ospreys20137065
5Ulster20136164
6Glasgow Warriors221111058
7Cardiff Blues20910145
8Connacht 20911044
9Edinburgh Rugby22616031
10Dragons Rugby21417022
11Benetton Treviso20416019
12Zebre20317018
13Leinster 11005
14Benetton Rugby00000

GUINNESS PRO12 2016/17 latest results

Glasgow Warriors 18 v 29 Edinburgh Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby 24 v 20 Dragons Rugby
Leinster Rugby 31 v 30 Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Treviso 21 v 6 Edinburgh Rugby
Dragons Rugby 16 v 21 Scarlets